Tangible Property Regulations

Real and Personal Property | Prager Metis | Feb 09, 2015

Tangible Property Regulations: Accounting Method Change Guidance

The Internal Revenue Service and Treasury recently issued final tangible property “repair” regulations and disposition regulations (“Regulations”). These broad Regulations will likely impact most taxpayers in all industries. These Regulations generally apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Failure to comply with the Regulations and guidance may result in underpayment and accuracy-related penalties and interest. Tax savings opportunities may also be available.

Some of the major provisions in the Regulations include the following method changes and elections:

Definition of the repaired or improved asset (i.e. Unit of Property)

Repair and maintenance versus improvements to property

Timing of deductions for materials and supplies

Basic capitalization/expensing threshold (i.e. de minimis expensing safe harbor)

Election to follow book capitalization of tax-deductible repair and maintenance costs

Partial disposition provisions

Representatives from the Internal Revenue Service and Treasury have stated they expect most taxpayers to file a Form 3115, Application for Change in Accounting Method, resulting in a catch-up deduction.

A few common examples where an accounting method change is necessary include:

a. A change of Unit of Property definition for applying the improvement standards

b. Adopting the routine maintenance safe harbor

c. Deducting repair and maintenance

d. A change to an accounting method that is not in compliance with the Regulations, in a case where an accounting method change was previously filed

There may be instances where business leaders believe they are already following the Regulations or adoption does not result in a current change to the timing of any deductions.  The IRS, however, has stated that the rules for Unit of Property and routine maintenance safe harbor, for example, did not previously exist and it is therefore not possible for taxpayers to comply with these rules without obtaining IRS consent via a Form 3115.   Where an accounting method change is required or appropriate but a request for an accounting method change is not filed, the disclosure of the position on a Form 8275-R, Regulation Disclosure Statement, will likely be required.

2019-03-30T09:52:22-04:00

PEがなくても州税は課税される?Amazon FBAとネクサスの落とし穴 No PE, Yet Still Taxable? The State Tax Nexus Trap of Amazon FBA

本記事では、Amazon FBA、州税上のネクサス(課税接点)、経済的ネクサス、米国の税務コンプライアンス、国境をまたぐ課税、および国際税務プランニングが、貴社のビジネスにどのような影響を及ぼし得るかについて解説します。 This article explores how Amazon FBA, state tax nexus, economic nexus, U.S. tax compliance, cross-border taxation, and international tax planning can impact your business.

Read More »